title

Reach High

cover pic

Welcome, Weyt-kp, Bienvenue to J.R.E.S. - Home of the Jaguars!

 

Secretary: Bev Decker (bdecker@sd73.bc.ca)

Vice-Principal: Krista Halland (khalland@sd73.bc.ca)

Principal: Mike Bowden (mbowden@sd73.bc.ca

Address: 2540 Qu'Appelle Blvd, Kamloops, BC V2E 2E9

Phone: 250-374-2305
Fax: 250-377-2235
Safe Arrival Phone: 1-844-350-2647

Or ktsd.schoolconnects.com



Google Map

    Site news

    Picture of Michael Bowden
    BIG LITTLE SCIENCE CENTRE - SUMMER CAMPS
    by Michael Bowden - Thursday, 22 June 2017, 3:01 PM
     

    The BIG Little Science Centre is running some really amazing summer camps for children from K to grade 12 this summer! Students will discover fun science educational opportunities to enjoy over the summer. Some bursaries are available.

     

    As well as camps, the BIG Little Science Centre’s Exploration Room is open all summer, and they will be running daily shows with themes changing each week. This info is in the attached information flyer, along with the weekly summer programming.


    Picture of Michael Bowden
    YOUTH & SUBSTANCE USE HARM REDUCTION SEMINAR
    by Michael Bowden - Tuesday, 13 June 2017, 7:12 PM
     

    On the evening of June 27, the School District will be hosting a session on Youth & Substance Use Harm Reduction. This will be at the Henry Grube Education Centre and is free to all parents and Youth. Please refer to the attachment for more information.

    Picture of Michael Bowden
    Drinking Water in SD#73
    by Michael Bowden - Tuesday, 13 June 2017, 6:13 PM
     

    Last year, B.C.’s Ministry of Education directed all school districts to test their schools and facilities for lead in water. This is after elevated levels of lead were discovered in the drinking water systems of some B.C.schools.

    School District No. 73 (Kamloops/Thompson) has completed initial testing of its schools and district facilities. The results show that in some local schools, levels of lead in the water are slightly above standards set by Health Canada.

    Further testing has shown that running the water for one minute (flushing) reduces all lead levels to well within acceptable limits. As a result, SD 73 will implement a daily flushing program in all of its schools and facilities before they open for the day.

    Water fountains and taps that commonly provide drinking water will be flushed for one minute, starting immediately. Records will be kept by each school. Any taps (such as bathroom taps) which are not part of the flushing program will soon have signage posted nearby indicating that they are not to be used for drinking water.

    The school district will continue with an annual testing protocol as per Ministry of Education requirements to ensure the water in schools and facilities is safe to drink. If you have specific questions about the testing at your child’s school, please contact the office.

    Further information is provided in the attachment or in the General Information folder.